Alfred Hitchcock            

& The Three Investigators Books

To order please email: chafin@comcast.net 

            The books available for purchase in this remarkable series for older children are listed below in black, with descriptions & prices.  Please order using the 4 or 5 digit red number.  Please email any questions to us at info@AlfredsPlace.com.   Shipping is $2.23 book rate or $4.80 priority mail for the first book ~ each additional book is an additional $1.00 postage.  We will refund your purchase price (less postage) if book is not as described.  All books are subject to prior sale!  Check back often as the books available are changing constantly.  First Come - First Served!

 

1    The Secret of Terror Castle  (1964)

                                                                                      German version (right):  Die drei ??? Das Gespensterschlob

1SC1 Soft cover. Scholastic Book Services. First Printing.  Excellent condition except for "Anne" written on front cover & price written neatly in pen inside front cover. $7.00.    1SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Excellent condition. Store paid stamp inside front cover. $7.00.    1SC3 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Near fine - a little glue on cover where removed sticker. $7.00.    1SC4 Soft cover. Random House New York. Excellent condition - corner crease on cover. $7.00.    1SC5 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. Excellent condition - name written neatly inside cover. $6.00.    1SC6 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Fine. No markings. $9.00.   1SC7 Soft cover. Random House. Very good, slight cover wear. $6.

 

2    The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot  (1964)

                                                                                          German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Super-Papagei

2HB3 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. First edition - near fine. $19.00.   2SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Fine. $8.00.    2SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. First Printing. Fine. $9.00.    2SC3 Soft cover. Random House New York. Excellent condition - darkening of page edges. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. $6.00.   2SC4 Soft cover. Random House. Fine. $6.

 

3    The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy  (1965)

                                                                                           German version (right):  Die drei ??? und die Flusternde Mumie

3HB1 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Excellent condition - some spine separation - easily repairable. $12.00.    3HB2 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Book in very good condition but writing inside cover, on first blank page & on page edges at bottom of book. $7.00.    3BH3 Hardcover. Random House New York. Excellent condition but some spine damage has been taped. $9.00.    3HB4 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Near fine - shading on first blank page where a label has been removed. 15.00.    3SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover and spine. Near fine - name written neatly inside cover. Looks like it has never been read. $8.00.    3SC2  Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover and spine. Fine. $9.00.   3SC3 Soft cover. Random House. Near fine. $7.

 

4    The Mystery of the Green Ghost  (1965)

                                                                                               German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Grune Geist

4HB3 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Fine condition. $13.00.    4HB4 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Fine condition. $14.00.     4HB6 Hardcover. Random House New York.  Near fine. $14.00.    4PB1 Paperback. Scholastic Book Services. Near fine. $5.00.    4SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Near fine - mark on cover where sticker has been removed. $7.00.     4SC2 Soft cover. Random House. Good - wear & crease on cover. $4.

 

5    The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure  (1966)

                                                                                                  German Version (right):  Die drei ??? und der Verschwundene Schatz

5SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Ex-library copy. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. First Printing! Usual library stamps. Fair condition. $4.    5SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Fine. No markings. $9.00.   5SC3 Soft cover. Random House. Fine! $12.

 

6    The Secret of Skeleton Island  (1966)

                                                                                                      German version (right):  Die drei Die ??? Geisterinsel.

6SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Good condition. $3.00.   6PB1 Paperback. Scholastic. Excellent, stamp on title page. $4.   6SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Very fine. $6.

 

 

7    The Mystery of the Fiery Eye  (1967)

                                                                                                      German Version (right):  Die drei ??? der Fluch des Rubins

7HB2 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Near fine. $17.00.    7PB1 Paperback. Excellent. $5.

 

 

8    The Mystery of the Silver Spider  (1967)

                                                                                                         German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Silberne Spinne

8HB2 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. First printing! Fair condition - quite a bit of cover wear. $9.00.    8SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. First printing! Very fine! $9.00.   8PB1 Paperback. Scholastic. Good, writing inside front cover & two early pages. $3.

 

9    The Mystery of the Screaming Clock  (1968)

                                                                                                           German version (right):  Die drei ??? und der Seltsame Wecker

9PB1 Paperback. Scholastic Book Services. Fine! $6.00.   9SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Books. Very good, some cover wear, no markings. $4.

 

10    The Mystery of the Moaning Cave  (1968)

                                                                                  German version (right):  Die Drei ??? Der Teufelsberg

10HB2 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Excellent condition - no markings. $14.00.    10SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. First Printing! Very fine! Never been read. $9.00.

 

11    The Mystery of the Talking Skull  (1969)

                                                                                                              German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Sprechend Totenkopf

11HB3 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Excellent condition - would be "fine" except for white spot on cover where name tape was removed. Beautiful book!   11SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Excellent condition - no markings. $7.00.    11SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Excellent condition - no markings. $7.00.

 

12     The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow  (1969)

                                                               German Version (right):  Die drei ??? und der Lachende Schatten

12HB1 Hardcover. Random House New York. Near fine - no markings. $15.00.   12SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. First Printing! Very fine! Never been read. As good as they get. $10.00.    12PB1 Paperback. Scholastic Book Services. Fine - no markings. $6.00.

 

 

13    The Secret of the Crooked Cat  (1970)

                                                                                                              German version (right):  Die drei ??? und die Schwarze Katze

13HB3 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Near fine. $14.00.    13SC1  Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. First Printing! Fine. $9.00.    13PB1  Paperback. Collins/Armada. Fine. $5.00.

 

 

14    The Mystery of the Coughing Dragon  (1970)

                                                                                                                 German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Unheimliche Drache

14SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Fine. $8.00.

 

 

15    The Mystery of the Flaming Footprints  (1971)

                                                                                                                  German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Flammende Spur

15HB2 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Fine. $14.00.    15SC1 Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover & spine. Very fine. Never been read. $9.00.    15HB3 Random House New York. Appears to be special library binding - yellow. Good condition w/usual library markings. $9.00.   15PB1 Scholastic. Excellent, name inside cover. $4.

 

16    The Mystery of the Nervous Lion  (1974)

                                                                                                                    German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Rasende Lowe

 

 

 

17    The Mystery of the Singing Serpent  (1972)

                                                                                                                       German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Singende Schlange

17HB1 Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Fine. $19.00.   17SC1 Soft cover.  Random House New York. First printing. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Fine. $10.00.     17SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. First printing. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Near fine - crease on cover. $9.00.

 

 

18    The Mystery of the Shrinking House  (1972)

                                                                                                                       German version (right):  Die drei ??? und die Ratselhaften Bilder

         18PB1 Scholastic. Excellent, name inside cover. $4.

 

 

19    The Secret of Phantom Lake  (1973)

                                                                                                                          German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Phantomsee.

19SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Fine. $9.00.    19SC2 Soft Cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover & spine. Good condition. $5.00.

 

 

20    The Mystery of Monster Mountain  (1973)

                                                                                                                           German version (right):  Die drei ??? Das Bergmonster.

20HB2  Hardcover. Random House New York. Blue spiderwebs. Fine. Glossy cover. $20.00.    20PB1 Paperback. Scholastic. Fine. $5.

 

 

21    The Secret of the Haunted Mirror  (1974)

                                                                                                                           German version (right):  die drei ??? Der Zauberspiegel.

21HB1 Hardcover. Random House New York. Fine. $19.00.     21PB1 Paperback. Scholastic. Very good. $4.   21SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Books. Very good, some cover wear, no markings. $4.

 

 

22    The Mystery of the Dead Man's Riddle  (1974)

                                                                                               German Version (right):  Die drei ??? und die gefahrliche Erbschaft.

22SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. First Printing. Very Fine. $14.00.    22SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Fine. $10.00.    22SC3 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Near fine. $8.00    22SC4 Soft Cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Good. Name written small inside front cover - pages darkened quite a bit. $5.00.

 

 

23    The Mystery of the Invisible Dog  (1975)

                                                                                                                              German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Karpatenhund

23SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and on spine. Near fine. $9.00.    23SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Fine. $11.00.

 

 

24    The Mystery of Death Trap Mine  (1976)

24SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover and spine. Very good - no writings on cover or inside.

 

 

 

25    The Mystery of the Dancing Devil  (1976)

                                                                                                                         German Version (Right):  Die drei ??? Der Tanzende Teufel

25HB1 Hardcover glossy. Random House New York. Very Fine! First Printing! Perfect book! $32.00.    25HB2 Hardcover glossy. Random House. Very Fine! First Printing! Perfect book! $32.00.

 

 

26    The Mystery of the Headless Horse  (1977)

                                                                                                                           German Version (Right):  Die drei ??? und das Aztekenschwert

26SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Near fine - price written inside cover. $6.00.    26SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Fine. $9.00.

 

 

27    The Mystery of the Magic Circle  (1978)

                                                                                                                            German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Magische Kreis

27SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Near Fine. $10.00.

 

 

 

28    The Mystery of the Deadly Double  (1978)

                                                                                                                              German Version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Doppelganger

28SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Key cameo on cover and spine. Good - substantial wear.  $5.00.

 

 

 

29    The Mystery of the Sinister Scarecrow  (1979)

                                                                                                                               German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Ameisenmensch

29SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette on cover and spine. Fine. $12.00.    29SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette on cover and spine. Fine. $12.00.

 

 

30   The Secret of Shark Reef  (1979)

                                                                                                                                  German version (right):  Die drei ??? das Riffe der Haie

30SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and on spine. First Printing! Good condition - initials inside front cover & on first blank page. $6.00.    30SC2 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Very fine. $15.00.    30SC3 Soft cover. Random House New York. Hitchcock silhouette cameo on cover and spine. Excellent condition. $11.00.    30PB1 Paperback. Scholastic Book Services. Very Fine. $8.00.

 

 

31    The Mystery of the Scar-Faced Beggar  (1981)

                                                                                                                                   German version (right):  Die drei ??? das Narbengesicht

31SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Key cameo on cover and spine. Fine. $15.00.    31HB1 Hardcover. Random House New York. Keyhold cameo on cover. Good - usual library markings. $9.00.

 

 

32    The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs  (1981)

 

 

 

 

33    The Mystery of the Purple Pirate  (1982)

                                                                                                                           German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Rote Pirat

33SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Books - Alfred A Knopf New York. First edition! Very fine.  $13.00.   33SC2 Soft cover. Bullseye Books. First edition! Fine. $10.00.

 

 

34    The Mystery of the Wandering Cave Man  (1982)

                                                                                                                            German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der Hohlenmensch

 

 

 

 

35    The Mystery of the Kidnapped Whale  (1983)

           35SC1 Bullseye Books. First Printing. Fine. $12.

 

 

 

36    The Mystery of the Missing Mermaid  (1983)

 

 

 

37    The Mystery of the Two-Toed Pigeon  (1984)

37SC1 Soft cover. Random House New York. Keyhole cameo on cover and spine.  Excellent. $12.00.

 

 

      

38    The Mystery of the Smashing Glass  (1984)

                                                                                                                    German version (right): Die drei ??? der Automarder

 

 

39    The Mystery of the Trail of Terror  (1984)

                                                                                                                German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der unsichtbare Gegner

            39SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Book. First edition. Fine! $13.

 

 

40    The Mystery of the Rogues' Reunion  (1985)

                                                                                                                German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Gestohlene Preis.

 

 

 

41    The Mystery of the Creep-Show Crooks  (1985)

                                                                                                                 German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Hollische Werwolf

 

 

 

42    The Mystery of the Wreckers' Rock  (1986)

                                                                                                                 German version (Right): Die drei ??? Das Gold der Wikinger

 

 

 

     

        43    The Mystery of the Cranky Collector  (1987)

                                                                                                                           German version (right: die drei ??? Der Schrullige Millionar

 

 

 

FIND YOUR FATE MYSTERIES (1985-1987)

 

RH#1   Case of the Weeping Coffin  (1985)

RH1SC1  Very good.  $5

                                                                                                                      German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Weinende Sarg

 

 

 

RH#2    Case of the Dancing Dinosaur  (1985)

                                                                                                                       German version (right):  Die drei ??? Das Volk der Winde

 

 

 

 

      RH#3    Case of the House of Horrors  (1986)

 

 

      RH#4    Case of the Savage Statue  (1987)

 

CRIME BUSTERS (1989-1990)

1    Hot Wheels  (1989)

                                                                                                                    German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Automafia

CB1SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Books - Alfred A. Knopf New York. First Printing. Very good condition but writing inside both covers and on back. $6.00.

 

2    Murder To Go  (1989)

                                                                                                                      German version (right):  Die drei ??? der Giftige Gockel

CB2SC1 Soft cover. Bullseye Books - Alfred A Knopf New York. First Printing. Excellent condition but writing inside front cover. $6.00.

 

 

3    Rough Stuff  (1989)

                                                                                                                        German version (right):  Die drei ??? die Gefahrlichen Fasser

 

 

 

4    Funny Business  (1989)

                                                                                                                        German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Comic-Diebe

 

 

    

          5    An Ear For Danger  (1989)

                                                                                                                                        German version (right):  Die drei ??? der riskante Ritt

 

 

 

6    Thriller Diller  (1989)

                                                                                                          German version (right):  Die drei ??? Der verschwundene Filmstar

CB6SC1 Soft cover. Borzoi Sprinters Alfred A. Knopf New York. First Printing. Very good condition - no writing anywhere. $6.00.

 

     

7    Reel Trouble  (1989)

                                                                                                                           German version (right):  Die drei ??? Die Musikpiraten

7PB1 Paperback. Borzoi Sprinters. First printing! Excellent condition, slight water stains on first   and last page, no markings. $6.    

 

 

8    Shoot The Works  (1990)

 

 

 

9    Foul Play  (1990)

 

 

 

10    Long Shot  (1990)

 

 

 

11    Fatal Error  (1990)

                                                                                          German version (right):  Die drei ??? Angriff der Computer-Viren

 

 

 

12    Brain Wash (never published)

 

             Credit Card payment may be made with PayPal.  PayPal edress: chafin@comcast.net  Click on button below to sign up for PayPal - no fees charged to buyers.   

Check, money order should be sent to:  Al Chafin, 116 Bay Hill Ct., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082-3602.

To order please email: chafin@comcast.net 

This Site Was Last Updated 05/13/2008